Wednesday, April 1, 2009

No Haul Challenge Update

So! I've been doing pretty well with this "No Haul Challenge". I've had my moments, trust me! There's been times where my husby had to pull me from the MAC counter, then saying "No, I won't let you!" LOL! Oh geez, then I started to think, am I seriously crazy? My hardest challenge was at CCO, GAH! Since all the MAC is marked 30% off, I had to resist. I'm stupid for even going in there just cause it made it worst! I even had three e/s in my hand! They were sooo pretty all from the StarFlash collection (which means they're already discontinued!). But the husby gave me the evil eye and I had to put them back. Goodness! It broke my heart. April 7th, where are you!?!?
Oookay, now the reason why I've been doing pretty well is that I'm getting the lovely hookups left and right. Actually, instead of hookup, let's call it networking, plus it sounds more professional.

First off, thank you Janet at Revlon! She contacted me and sent me a box of falsies and nails for review. I noticed she contacted lots of other bloggers too, so I'm glad I was picked as well. I'm not a big falsie person, I tried once and failed miserably! But she sent me self-adhesive lashes! OH MAN! They are fool proof for me! A more detailed review will be coming soon...


Second, another thank you to my good friend, Kim. Kim works as Marketing Specialist in the beauty industry. She's also dating my brother.. Hahaha! But yes, she hooked me up with some lovely hair products. Don't you wonder why Bed Head packaging is sooo... umm.. explicit-like?! Anyways! Kim hooked me up with a liter of Prive (one of my fave shampoos that Kim introduced me to!) and Bed Head's Spoil Me! I looovvee Spoil Me! It's like an all in one type product.. Another review on this coming soon too!

And lastly, I received a lovely email for Karen at Juice Beauty! I was really excited about this one because I found one of my reviews on their website. I'm really excited for what Juice Beauty has in store for everyone. Thank you for contacting me, Karen! I'm looking forward to received my tinted moisturizer from Juice Beauty.

OoOoH yeah! ONE MORE THING! I totally forgot to mention that I won Crest Whitestrips from Vanessa's blog! Thank you, Vanessa!!! I haven't tried them yet, but I will do it soon to keep up with the pearly whites!

I know I haven't posted in awhile. I've been M.I.A., I was really just trying to spend as much time with the husby because he was supposed to leave for 2 months for work. Keyword, "supposed". Yes! We received news that the boat is no longer leaving! WOOHOOO! I'm seriously one lucky girl! So now I get smother him even more!

Ookay, that's all for now. Hope you didn't forget about me! Reviews will be coming soon..

13 comments:

izumi said...

woooah, good luck with your haul! just another week! :) i would've given in and gotten something.. especially at a CCO! ahhaa. but now you have free stuff :) hmmmm those lashes look really good and the nail designs are super cute!

beeyoutiful7 said...

hey babe,

wow ! it's amazing how soo many blogger ladies got Revlon package! I got one myself as one and I never had the time to try all of them yet!

will be doing my reviews soon !

lookin forward to read urs <3

hope you're doing well!!

xoxo

A. Rose said...

Lucky you for getting so many free goodies! I'm excited to try the Revlon lashes...everyone's been raving about them.

I'm planning on visiting the CCO this week. I'm scared I'm gonna go crazy and max out my CC. But I doubt it...I'm usually pretty good when I go there. :)

M said...

oh la la, i want to see what juice beauty is sending! mweheheh

smilecusiluvu said...

wow sooo many good things is coming your way! congrats!

Iyah said...

See? Patience has its own rewards. Lookit all the goodies you've been getting & you don't even need to pay a dime :) Lucky girl! :D

I am so proud of you!! :D

Moette said...

haha..yah that bed head spoil me packaging is rather explicit haha. it looks like a JP Productions prop.haha.

Janelle said...

Woohoo, free stuff! You are Ms. Popular, LOL. Can't wait to see reviews, esp. on the Juice Beauty tinted moisturizer!

Random, but your post is dated March 26. Just letting you know, you can change the post date to reflect that actual time & date you posted it... Blogger saves the original date you started writing. Just FYI!

vietxpinay. said...

aw, great news about your hubby! you're one happy and lucky girl! =D i'm not much of a falsie girl either - even if they were self-adhesive, i still probably wouldn't wear them haha.

mar247advice said...

I just left a comment here and it didn't go through. I'm mad! Nonetheless, congrats on all the stuff you've won/received for free. Hahaha, free is always a good thing!

DSKNguyen said...

Revlon is just taking over the blogs!!

♥ Kendall ♥ said...

This is my "bday week off" for the challenge & the weirdest thing happened. I wanted two things from MAC an e/s from Sugar Sweet and a Paint Pot in Blackground and they were out of BOTH! It's like God & my bank acct. teamed up and had a meeting about me.
Yay for your hubby getting to stay home with you!!
XoXo

Girl with Curl said...

Great free haul!